Spring Group Photo 2016

Spring 2016 (Linus Pauling Science Center)

Picture:

People:

Research Interests:

Director

 

Design, modeling and optimization of microscale analytical and reaction systems and the application of these systems in biochemical, environmental, and nanomanufacturing problem solving. 

Novel super absorbent polymer (SAP) chemistries and applications of SAP's.

 

Chandima Bandara

Graduate Student

  Chandima Bandara  Developing new approaches for efficient and economical fabrication of microfluidic devices with improved on-chip performance, compatibility assessment, and assay analysis.  Design and development of microfluidic assays for environmental contamination analyisis.

Graduate Student

Saichon Sumantukul

Development of microdluidic assays for various environmental applications.  Use of quantum dots to enhance detectiviity in bio- and environmental assays.

Graduate Student

Brittany Robertson

Analytical methods for radiometric applications

Graduate Student

Matthew Kremer

Electrospinning systems and applications in nanomaterial deposition.

 

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Derek Wong

Paper microfluidics, biosensing

 

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Joel Pommerenck

Interests are in nanoparticles, paper microfluidics, and biological assay devices.

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Camarin (Cami) Duenas

Separations technologies.

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Stephen Oh

Microfabrication methods.

 

 

 

 

   

Current Collaborators

Shay Bracha, DVM, College of Veterinary Medicine

Oksana Ostroverkhova, Ph.D., Dept. of Physics

Jeff Walker, Ph.D., Dept. of Chemistry

Sean Keuleyan, Ngoc Nguyen, Paul Harmon, Voxtel Inc.

 

Graduate Student Alums

Jessica Tan, Ph.D.

Patricia Latzo, MS

Todd J. Vanyo, MS

Michael Cipoletti, MS

Daming Li, MS

Preston C. Lowe, MS

Gabriela S. Chirica, Ph.D.

Patrick T. Vallano, Ph.D.

Stacey L. Clark, Ph.D.

Angela Doneanu, Ph.D.

Justin Staggs, MS

Carlos Gonzalez, Ph.D.

Jack T. Rundel, Ph.D.

Laura L. Lessard, MS

Daniela Hutanu, Ph.D.

Yolanda Tennico, MS

Myra Koesdjojo, Ph.D.

Timothy Collins, MS

Bin Cao, MS

Corey Koch (joint), Ph.D.

Tae-Hyeong Kim, Ph.D.

Yolanda Tennico, Ph.D.

Jintana Nammoonnoy, Ph.D.

Esha Chatterjee, Ph.D.

Valeriya Bychkova (joint), Ph.D.

Nataliia Pylypiuk, MS

Saki Kondo, MS

Sara Townsend, MS

Adeniyi Adenuga, Ph.D.

Lindsey Sequeira, MS

Leslie Loh, MS

Yuanyuan Wu, Ph.D.

Chris Heist, Ph.D.

Anukul Boonloed, Ph.D.

Kelly Ramsy, MS

Sumate Pengpumkiat, Ph.D.

 

 

Undergraduate Student Alums

Matthew Sites (BA, Chemistry)

Mark Call (BS, Chemistry; MD)

Lori Bitzer (BA, Chemistry)

Erica Patthoff (BS, Chemistry; DDS)

Peter Hersh (BS, Chemistry)

Dane Smith (BS, Chemistry)

Jason Warkentin (BS, Pharmacy)

Andrew McKenzie (exchange student – Sheffield Univ., UK)

Kelsie Warner (honors BS, Chemistry)

Zoe Lin (BS, Chemistry)

Ryan Frederick (honors BS, Chemical Engineering)

Brian Fuchs (honors BS, Chemical Engineering)

Patrick Ramsing (BS, Chemical Engineering)

Elizabeth Dunfield (honors BS, Biochemistry)

Chadd Armstrong (BS, Chemistry)

Andrew McKelvey (postBacc, Chemistry)

Simon Brundage (honors BS, Radiation Health Physics)

Lorena Colcer (honors BS, Chemical and Biological Engineering)

 

Postdoctoral Fellow Alums and visiting scholar alums

Hugo H. Knobel, Eindhoven University, the Netherlands

Steven Potochnik, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA

Myra Koesdjojo, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA

Jintana Nammoonnoy, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA

Peng Yu, Hunan University, China (vis. scholar)

Sunmyung Moon, Seoul University, Korea (sabbatical visiting Professor)

 

Laboratory Manager Alum

Myra Koesdjojo, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA